Puppies are barking, some are biting

Happy Pup001
Cathy had this badge made for her last year at Sasquan.

Yup–that didn’t take long. Even before the finalists were announced, The Guardian newspaper was interviewing GRRM and Vox Day. This is a really good article for somebody wondering what all the fuss is about. Funny cartoon to go with it.

File 770 has a table showing the finalists compared with the recommended list from the Sad Puppies, and the slate from the Rabid puppies.

Already one casualty, Tom Mays has withdrawn his nomination.  https://improbableauthor.com/2016/04/26/regarding-my-2016-hugo-award-nomination/

I wish I could be at this year’s business meeting, but Helsinki next year is going to cost me an arm and a leg. I hope it is well attended, and that the EPH proposal is given the green light. Something has to be done to repair the damage done to the Hugos.  Granted, there have always been a few nominations, even winners, that we look back at and wonder what possessed the nominators and voters, but the stuff proposed by Vox Day is just plain horrible by any measure.

 

The Hugo Award Finalists

The Hugo Award Finalists were announced at noon, CDT, on the MidAmeriCon III website.  http://midamericon2.org/home/hugo-awards-and-wsfs/2016-hugo-finalists/

I see a few puppies in there. 🙁

2016 Hugo Award Finalists

The finalists for this year’s Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer were announced on Tuesday, April 26, 2016, at 12:00 PM CDT. The announcement was made live to social media, including the Twitter and Facebook accounts of MidAmeriCon II, and via press release.

4032 valid nominating ballots (4015 electronic and 17 paper) were received and counted from the members of Sasquan, MidAmeriCon II, and Worldcon 75.

BEST NOVEL (3695 ballots)

  • Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass by Jim Butcher (Roc)
  • The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Seveneves: A Novel by Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)
  • Uprooted by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

BEST NOVELLA (2416 ballots)

  • Binti by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • The Builders by Daniel Polansky (Tor.com)
  • Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum)
  • Perfect State by Brandon Sanderson (Dragonsteel Entertainment)
  • Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon)

BEST NOVELETTE (1975 ballots)

  • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” by Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb2015)
  • “Flashpoint: Titan” by CHEAH Kai Wai (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
  • “Folding Beijing” by Hao Jingfang, trans. Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan-Feb 2015)
  • “Obits” by Stephen King (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Scribner)
  • “What Price Humanity?” by David VanDyke (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)

BEST SHORT STORY (2451 ballots)

  • “Asymmetrical Warfare” by S. R. Algernon (Nature, Mar 2015)
  • The Commuter by Thomas A. Mays (Stealth)
  • “If You Were an Award, My Love” by Juan Tabo and S. Harris (voxday.blogspot.com, Jun 2015)
  • “Seven Kill Tiger” by Charles Shao (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
  • Space Raptor Butt Invasion by Chuck Tingle (Amazon Digital Services)

BEST RELATED WORK (2080 ballots)

  • Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 by Marc Aramini (Castalia House)
  • “The First Draft of My Appendix N Book” by Jeffro Johnson (jeffro.wordpress.com)
  • “Safe Space as Rape Room” by Daniel Eness (castaliahouse.com)
  • SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police by Vox Day (Castalia House)
  • “The Story of Moira Greyland” by Moira Greyland (askthebigot.com)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY (1838 ballots)

  • The Divine written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka (First Second)
  • Erin Dies Alone written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell (dyingalone.net)
  • Full Frontal Nerdity by Aaron Williams (ffn.nodwick.com)
  • Invisible Republic Vol 1 written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman (Image Comics)
  • The Sandman: Overture written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III (Vertigo)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM) (2904 ballots)

  • Avengers: Age of Ultron written and directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Ex Machina written and directed by Alex Garland (Film4; DNA Films; Universal Pictures)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George Miller (Village Roadshow Pictures; Kennedy Miller Mitchell; RatPac-Dune Entertainment; Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • The Martian screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott (Scott Free Productions; Kinberg Genre; TSG Entertainment; 20th Century Fox)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by J.J. Abrams (Lucasfilm Ltd.; Bad Robot Productions; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM) (2219 ballots)

  • Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Television)
  • Grimm: “Headache” written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf(Universal Television; GK Productions; Hazy Mills Productions; Open 4 Business Productions; NBCUniversal Television Distribution)
  • Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer (Marvel Television; ABC Studios; Tall Girls Productions;Netflix)
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map” Parts 1 and 2 written by Scott Sonneborn, M.A. Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller (DHX Media/Vancouver; Hasbro Studios)
  • Supernatural: “Just My Imagination” written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight Jr. (Kripke Enterprises; Wonderland Sound and Vision; Warner Bros. Television)

BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM (1891 ballots)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Sheila Williams

BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM (1764 ballots)

  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Toni Weisskopf

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (1481 ballots)

  • Lars Braad Andersen
  • Larry Elmore
  • Abigail Larson
  • Michal Karcz
  • Larry Rostant

BEST SEMIPROZINE (1457 ballots)

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews, Nicole Lavigne, and Kate Marshall
  • Daily Science Fiction edited by Michele-Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden
  • Sci Phi Journal edited by Jason Rennie
  • Strange Horizons edited by Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin,Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

BEST FANZINE (1455 ballots)

  • Black Gate edited by John O’Neill
  • Castalia House Blog edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • Superversive SF edited by Jason Rennie
  • Tangent Online edited by Dave Truesdale

BEST FANCAST (1267 ballots)

  • 8-4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson
  • Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
  • HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
  • The Rageaholic, RazörFist
  • Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick

BEST FAN WRITER (1568 ballots)

  • Douglas Ernst
  • Mike Glyer
  • Morgan Holmes
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Shamus Young

BEST FAN ARTIST (1073 ballots)

  • Matthew Callahan
  • Christian Quinot
  • disse86
  • Kukuruyo
  • Steve Stiles

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (1922 ballots)

  • Pierce Brown *
  • Sebastien de Castell *
  • Brian Niemeier
  • Andy Weir *
  • Alyssa Wong *

* Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

 

 

Local Sensors Detect…

  • Aurora Awards Package is now available to members
  • West Island used book sale (2$ a book)
  • Steampunk Radio
dragon reads ebook final merged
I’ve downloaded my voter’s package! Have you?

Aurora Awards Package is now available to members: This is one very good reason to join CSFFA. For 10$, you get access to all the works nominated.  Two members of MonSFFA are on the short list, Keith Braithwaite for his cover of WARP 93, and Cathy Palmer-Lister for WARPs 90 to 93.   http://www.monsffa.ca/?p=2837 to learn more.

Biographies of nominees can be found here.  Works available, and the download page, can be found from the Join/Nominate/Vote menu list on CSFFS website: www.prixaurorawards.ca.  A list of what is in this year’s voter package can be found online HERE.
Voter Package download can be accessed from HERE.  (You will only see the download links at the bottom if you have a paid CSFFA membership and are logged into your account.)
Full details about the voter package can be found here too. Once you have logged into your account go to this page and click the download category you are interested in at the bottom of the page. It will automatically transfer the zip file to your computer’s download directory.

West Island used book sale (2$ a book) at the Sacred Caulron: BOOK SALE on Saturday April 30th at the Sacred Cauldron from noon to 4:30 pm followed a Beltane Public Ritual at 7pm.  All welcome!

Great Big Book Sale Saturday April 30th, noon to 4:30 pm 2nd hand book sale. Many books on magick, healing, Pagan fiction, and so on available. $2 a book. Come and explore!
sacredcauldron.ca

Steampunk Radio: Steampunk is a genre of creativity that has always enthralled me.  I love the merger of ancient and future, and all of the possibilities that lie within the mixture of the two.  My tastes in music and art have always angled toward the darker genres of music and bands, so I love that steampunk bands tend to gravitate towards similar emotions.  I wanted to make a site dedicated to exploring some of the best bands and composers creating music within the Steamapunk Scene.

Listen to our free Radio at anytime http://www.steampunkradio.com/index.html

 

Meet the new companion!

Her name is Bill and she has never met Daleks before.

 

I don’t know whatever possessed the Beeb to announce the new companion during an FA cup semi-final, but it is England, and one of the teams was Man United.  Man United won in overtime, which is all that mattered to some in this household.

BBC One today announced Pearl Mackie will join the Doctor Who cast as the Doctor’s new companion. Pearl was exclusively revealed to audiences on BBC One during half time of the FA Cup semi-final on Saturday 23rd August.

On joining the cast in her first major television role, Pearl said: “I’m incredibly excited to be joining the Doctor Who family. It’s such an extraordinary British institution, I couldn’t be prouder to call the TARDIS my home!

Peter Capaldi is such a brilliant actor, and his Doctor is such a wacky and wonderful character, I can’t wait to see what adventures are in store for him and Bill throughout time and space. Reading the script at the audition I thought Bill was wicked. Fantastically written, cool, strong, sharp, a little bit vulnerable with a bit of geekiness thrown in – I can’t wait to bring her to life, and to see how she develops through the series.

Continue reading Meet the new companion!

Local Sensors Detect…

  • Independence Day Second Trailer
  • Steampunk Decor
  • Sophie & Doug visit Narnia–too late.

Independence Day--apparently, he’s not dead, Jim, and the aliens might have updated their virus protection.

 

Steampunk Decor—  Years ago, when i was still chairing Con*Cept, I suggested a Steampunk theme and GoH. One of the concom predicted the imminent demise of the “fad”. Well, the fad is not dead yet, either. Or else maybe the Gazette is late catching up to it?  Read about it in the Montreal Gazette, Page H7, or  Read the article from the Montreal Gazette here.

Sophie and Doug in Narnia— Well, this is kinda sad… I had to use a magnifier to be sure, but yes, that is the poor Faun sobbing.  Looks like Uncle Andrew got his way…

Narnia

 

 

 

 

Meeting of April 17th, 2016

Our April meeting started at noon with the return of our Sunday morning SF movie matinee. Keith brought in 5 George Pal movies to choose from:

“War of the Worlds, The Time Machine, When Worlds Collide, Destination Moon, and Conquest of Space are the movies I’ll have on hand for folks to choose from. They’re all good! Classics!”

ConquestAfter watching the trailers, we voted and Conquest of Space was chosen.  It wasn’t long before some of us began to regret we hadn’t gone with War of the Worlds or Time Machine. OTOH, we did have a lot of fun poking holes in the science, (or more properly, lack of) and the religious fanaticism screwing up the mission might be a good moral lesson for the GOP candidates.

Following the movie, Renée Walling gave a talk on the BDs, with Reneemphasis on the European ones. The genre has come a long way since Asterix and TinTin, beloved graphic novels of our childhood. Renée also had quite a selection on hand for browsing.

display

 

 

 

Raffle 3Raffle 2Raffle 1After the break and the raffle (I won the chocolate Dragon, which was great, as I had huge problems with my email provider and seriously needed the chocolate to keep me from insanity) we went to work on our stop motion project. One scene is now complete, but there is much more to film. We may need to reorganize the programming for the May movie to complete the work.

Production teamFrancois

 

 

 

There are more pictures of our meeting available to members, just click the members’ tab in the above menu bar.

Photos on this page courtesy of Sylvain St-Pierre

Local Sensors Detect…

  • Ask Lovecraft:  Captain America
  • Jurassic Sequel is a go, apparently
  • New Dr Who Companion to be announced tomorrow during the Manunited / Everton football match.

 

  • Ask Lovecraft, Captain America, a bit of silliness.

 

  •  New Dr Who Companion to be announced tomorrow during the Manunited / Everton football match.   We’ll be getting different ads, but watch social media light up.  READ MORE
  • Jurassic Sequel is a go, according to a small article in Montreal Gazette. J A Bayona will direct. Colin Trevorrow will still co-write, and will be executive producer, but won’t be directing because he will be at the helm of Star Wars: Episode IX for 2019.

Hopping over to IMDB, we learn: Universal has announced that a sequel to Jurassic World will be released on Friday, June 22, 2018. Chris Pratt and Bryce Dallas Howard will return to star. Jurassic World helmer Colin Trevorrow and Derek Connolly, who did a rewrite on World, will write the script for the sequel. Steven Spielberg will return to executive produce and Frank Marshall to produce. Trevorrow, who is not expected to return to direct, will also be an executive producer on the Universal Pictures and Amblin Entertainment sequel. »