Category Archives: Awards

2017 Bram Stoker Award Finalists

2017 Bram Stoker Award Finalists
I don’t read horror, so cannot comment on the nominees, but wow, what a beautiful trophy! –CPL

Bram Stoker Award trophy

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the finalists for the 2017 Bram Stoker Awards®.

Active and Lifetime members of the organization are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

The Bram Stoker Award winners will be announced in April at StokerCon 2018 in Providence, RI.

2017 Bram Stoker Awards® Finalists

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Golden, Christopher – Ararat (St. Martin’s Press)
  • King, Stephen and King, Owen – Sleeping Beauties (Scribner)
  • Malerman, Josh – Black Mad Wheel (Ecco)
  • Miskowski, S.P. – I Wish I Was Like You (JournalStone)
  • Tem, Steve Rasnic – Ubo (Solaris)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Cabeen, Robert Payne – Cold Cuts (Omnium Gatherum Media)
  • Davidson, Andy – In the Valley of the Sun (Skyhorse Publishing)
  • Hayward, Matt – What do Monsters Fear? (Post Mortem Press)
  • Hepler, Jeremy – The Boulevard Monster (Bloodshot Books)
  • Thomas, Scott – Kill Creek (Ink Shares)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • French, Gillian – The Door to January (Islandport Press)
  • Leveen, Tom – Hellworld (Simon Pulse)
  • Liggett, Kim – The Last Harvest (Tor Teen)
  • Lukavics, Amy – The Ravenous (Harlequin Teen)
  • Porter, Sarah – When I Cast Your Shadow (Tor Teen)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Carey, Mike and Arvind, Ethan David – Darkness Visible (IDW)
  • Duffey, Damian and Butler, Octavia E. – Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Ferris, Emil – My Favorite Thing is Monsters (Fantagraphics)
  • Hickman, Jonathan – The Black Monday Murders (Image Comics)
  • Liu, Marjorie – Monstress Volume 2: The Blood (Image Comics)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Edelman, Scott – Faking it Until Forever Comes (Liars, Fakers, and the Dead Who Eat Them) (Written Backwards)
  • Jones, Stephen Graham – Mapping the Interior (
  • Kiernan, Caitlín R. – Agents of Dreamland (
  • Taylor, Lucy – Sweetlings (
  • Waggoner, Tim – A Kiss of Thorns (DarkFuse)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • Bailey, Michael – “I Will Be the Reflection Until the End” (Tales from the Lake Vol. 4) (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Chambers, James – “A Song Left Behind in the Aztakea Hills” (Shadows Over Main Street, Volume 2) (Cutting Block Books)
  • Mannetti, Lisa – “Apocalypse Then” (Never Fear: The Apocalypse) (13Thirty Books)
  • Neugebauer, Annie – “So Sings the Siren” (Apex Magazine #101) (Apex Publications)
  • Yardley, Mercedes M. – “Loving you Darkly” (F(r)iction Magazine #8) (Tethered by Letters)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Hill, Joe – Strange Weather (William Morrow)
  • Kiste, Gwendolyn – And Her Smile Will Untether the Universe (JournalStone)
  • Malerman, Josh – Goblin (Earthling Publications)
  • Matsuura, Thersa – The Carp-Faced Boy and Other Tales (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • McGrath, Patrick – Writing Madness (Centipede Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • Del Toro, Guillermo and Taylor, Vanessa – The Shape of Water (TSG Entertainment, Double Dare You Productions)
  • Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: MadMax, Episode 02:01: Chapter One (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre)
  • Frost, Mark and Lynch, David – Twin Peaks: The Return “Gotta Light?”, Episode 3:08 (Rancho Rosa Partnership Production)
  • Palmer, Chase, Fukunaga, Cary, and Dauberman, Gary – It (New Line Cinema)
  • Peele, Jordan – Get Out (Universal Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, QC Entertainment)
  • Shyamalan, M. Night – Split (Blinding Edge Pictures, Blumhouse Productions)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Brooks, Kinitra, PhD., Addison, Linda D., and Morris, Susana, PhD. – Sycorax’s Daughters (Cedar Grove Publishing)
  • Datlow, Ellen – Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales: An Anthology (Pegasus Books)
  • Maberry, Jonathan and Romero, George A. – Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Manzetti, Alessandro and Lester, Jodi Renee – The Beauty of Death Vol. 2: Death by Water (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • Murano, Doug – Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities & Undefinable Wonders (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Brittany, Michele – Horror in Space: Critical Essays on a Film Subgenre (McFarland)
  • Brooks, Kinitra D. – Searching for Sycorax: Black Women’s Hauntings of Contemporary Horror (Rutgers University Press)
  • Hendrix, Grady. Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of ‘70s and ‘80s Horror Fiction (Quirk Books)
  • Jones, Stephen – The Art of Horror Movies: An Illustrated History (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books; Ill edition)
  • Mynhardt, Joe and Johnson, Eugene – Where Nightmares Come From: The Art of Storytelling in the Horror Genre – (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Frazier, Robert and Boston, Bruce – Visions of the Mutant Rain Forest (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Manzetti, Alessandro – No Mercy (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Simon, Marge and Turzillo, Mary – Satan’s Sweethearts (Weasel Press)
  • Sng, Christina – A Collection of Nightmares (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Sheet Music to my Acoustic Nightmare (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Message from CSFFA re Aurora Awards

It’s that time of the year again. This year’s Aurora eligibility lists
are now open. Nominations will begin in March. We are asking CSFFA members to help us put in works done in 2017 by Canadians into the eleven award eligibility lists.

We are in the midst of creating a new and improved website. Unfortunately we are running behind so the eligibility lists will be the same as last year, at least for now. Full details of the new site will be sent out once it’s been tested.

Here are some basic things to following when entering items to the lists.

• All items must have been originally done in 2017 by Canadians
• All items must be either Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror
• If you have a hyperlink must be less than 100 characters
• Do NOT use quotes around any title such as a poem or short story
• Only enter an item in one category
• Do NOT enter an item more than once in any category.
• Check to make sure it is not already there
• If you have made a mistake do not put it in again, contact admin@
• Contact for changes
• You don’t have to have a paid CSFFA account to submit an item
• You must log into your CSFFA account to submit an item
A verified Item in an eligibility list only means that someone may
nominate it. It does NOT mean it is an Aurora nominee

Please fill in as much information as you can to help us verify it.


Clifford Samuels
Aurora Awards administrator
Category definitions:

2018 Edgar Award Nominations

January 19, 2018, New York, NY – Mystery Writers of America is proud to announce, as we celebrate the 209th anniversary of the birth of Edgar Allan Poe, the Nominees for the 2018 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2017. The Edgar® Awards will be presented to the winners at our 72nd Gala Banquet, April 26, 2018 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.


The Dime by Kathleen Kent (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
Prussian Blue by Philip Kerr (Penguin Random House – Marian Wood Books/G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee (Pegasus Books)
The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley by Hannah Tinti (Penguin Random House – The Dial Press)


She Rides Shotgun by Jordan Harper (HarperCollins – Ecco)
Dark Chapter by Winnie M. Li (Polis Books)
Lola by Melissa Scrivner Love (Penguin Random House – Crown)
Tornado Weather by Deborah E. Kennedy (Macmillan – Flatiron Books)
Idaho by Emily Ruskovich (Random House)


In Farleigh Field by Rhys Bowen (Amazon Publishing – Lake Union)
Ragged Lake by Ron Corbett (ECW Press)
Black Fall by Andrew Mayne (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper Paperbacks)
The Unseeing by Anna Mazzola (Sourcebooks – Sourcebooks Landmark)
Penance by Kanae Minato (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
The Rules of Backyard Cricket by Jock Serong (Text Publishing)


Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann (Penguin Random House – Doubleday)
The Road to Jonestown: Jim Jones and Peoples Temple by Jeff Guinn (Simon & Schuster)
American Fire: Love, Arson, and Life in a Vanishing Land by Monica Hesse (W.W. Norton & Company – Liveright)
The Man From the Train: The Solving of a Century-Old Serial Killer Mystery by Bill and Rachel McCarthy James (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)
Mrs. Sherlock Holmes: The True Story of New York City’s Greatest Female Detective and the 1917 Missing Girl Case that Captivated a Nation by Brad Ricca (St. Martin’s Press)



Snitched from the Locus on line site:

Atwood Receives Franz Kafka Prize

Margaret Atwood received the Franz Kafka Prize, given by the Franz Kafka Society and the city of Prague, on October 17, 2017 at the Old Town Hall in Prague, Czech Republic. Atwood was chosen as the 17th laureate of the prize by an international jury on May 22, 2017. The selection jury includes Peter Demetz, André Derval, Marianne Gruber, Oldřich Král, Jiří Stránský, Jiří Stromšík, Lorenzo Silva, and Hans Dieter …Read More

Saunders Wins 2017 Man Booker Prize

2017 Sunburst Awards Winners

2017 Parsec Awards Finalists

2017 Geffen Awards Winners

Ward Wins Genius Grant

British Fantasy Awards 2017

British Fantasy Awards 2017

The British Fantasy Society announced the winners of the British Fantasy Awards 2017 at FantasyCon 2017 in Peterborough on October 1.

The winners were selected by juries.

Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer

  • Erika L Satifka, for Stay Crazy

Best Magazine / Periodical


Best Non-fiction

  • The Geek Feminist Revolution – Kameron Hurley

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

  • Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening – Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda

Best Independent Press

  • Grimbold Press

Best Artist

  • Daniele Serra

Best Anthology

  • People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Lightspeed Magazine

Best Collection

  • Some Will Not Sleep – Adam Nevill

Best Film / Television Production

  • Arrival

Best Novella

  • The Ballad of Black Tom – Victor LaValle

Best Short Fiction

  • “White Rabbit” – Georgina Bruce

August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel

  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay

Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • The Tiger and the Wolf – Adrian Tchaikovsky

Karl Edward Wagner Award (for an “important contribution to the genre or the Society”)

  • Jan Edwards

The Legends of Fantasy Con Award

  • David & Sandra Sutton

The Juries

  • Fiction: Elloise Hopkins, Susan Oke, Christian Cameron
  • Horror: Mark West, Laura Mauro, Gareth Spark
  • Novella: Penny Jones, Sarah Ann Watts, Pete Sutton
  • Short Story: Andrew Hook, Richard Webb, Stephen Bacon
  • Collection: Gillian Redfearn, Gary Couzens, Colleen Anderson
  • Anthology: Lea Fletcher, Richard Webb, Stephen Bacon
  • Film/TV: Marcus Gipps, Rob Malan, Alasdair Stuart
  • Comics: Alasdair Stuart, Stephen Theaker, Marcus Gipps
  • Indie: Terry Jackman, Ross Warren, Lea Fletcher
  • Magazine: Neil Williamson, Margret Helgadottir, Ross Warren
  • Nonfiction: Lea Fletcher, Ruth Booth, Alasdair Stuart
  • Artist: Gillian Redfearn, Robin Carter, Rob Malan
  • Newcomer: Robin Carter, Pauline Morgan, Shona Kinsella

The 2017 Aurora Awards

The 2017 Aurora Awards were announced September 23 at Hal-Con 2017 in Halifax, Nova Scotia. The award is for exceptional Canadian literary and fan works. The recipients were determined by a vote of the members of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association.

Best Novel

  • Quantum Night by Robert J. Sawyer, Penguin Canada

Best Young Adult Novel

  • Icarus Down by James Bow, Scholastic Canada

Best Short Fiction

  • Marion’s War by Hayden Trenholm, Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts, Laksa Media

Best Poem/Song

No award was given out in this category in 2017 due to insufficient eligible nominees

Best Graphic Novel

  • Angel Catbird, Volume One by Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas and Tamra Bonvillian, Dark Horse Books

Best Related Work

  • Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts edited by Susan Forest and Lucas K. Law, Laksa Media

Best Visual Presentation

  • Arrival, director, Denis Villeneuve, Paramount Pictures

Best Artist

  • Samantha M. Beiko, cover to Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts

Best Fan Writing and Publications

  • Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille

Best Fan Organizational

  • Randy McCharles, chair, When Words Collide, Calgary

Best Fan Related Work

  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM

Best of the Decade: Also announced was the winner of a special category for works published between January 2001 and December 2010.

  • The Neanderthal Parallax, Robert J. Sawyer, Tor Books

Finalists were chosen by an eight-person jury from across Canada, with the winner selected by a vote of the membership.

The Hugo ceremony at World Con 75

WC 75 : We are happy to report that we have 3319 final ballot voters for the 2017 Hugo Awards! The third highest ever!
Can’t make it to Helsinki? Watch the Hugo ceremony on Youtube.

Just remember, it will be on Friday in Helsinki, not the usual Saturday. Watch for it around noonish.

Worldcon 75 Hugo Administrator Nicholas Whyte says: “We do plan to livestream, but won’t be able to share the link until the day of the ceremony.”

At the Hugo Awards Web Site, Kevin Standlee has compiled the available information about 2017 Hugo Ceremony coverage:

WHEN: The 2017 Hugo Awards Ceremony begins Friday, August 11, 2017 at 7:30 p.m. Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+3)

WHERE: Messukeskus (Convention Center) Hall 1 in Helsinki, Finland.

VIDEO: Worldcon 75 Helsinki plans to offer live video streaming of the Hugo Awards ceremony via their YouTube channel.

TEXT: The Hugo Awards web site will offer text-based coverage of the Hugo Awards ceremony via CoverItLive. The hosts will be Kevin Standlee, Cheryl Morgan, and Susan de Guardiola. You can sign up at the CoverItLive event site for an e-mail notification before the event starts.

2017 Mythopoeic Awards

From File 770, the Mythopoeic Awards

Personally glad to see the award go to McKillip’s Kingfisher. Great story!   –Cathypl

The Mythopoeic Society has announced the winners of the 2017 Mythopoeic Awards.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • Patricia A. McKillip, Kingfisher (Ace, 2016)

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children’s Literature

  • Adam Gidwitz, The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and their Holy Dog (Dutton, 2016)

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies

  • Philip Zaleski and Carol Zaleski, The Fellowship: The Literary Lives of J.R.R. Tolkien, C.S. Lewis, Owen Barfield, Charles Williams (Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2015)

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Myth and Fantasy Studies

  • Richard Firth Green, Elf Queens and Holy Friars: Fairy Beliefs and the Medieval Church (University of Pennsylvania Press, 2016)

Alexei Kondratiev Award

  • Brittani Ivan, “Countries of the Mind: The Mundane, the Fantastic, and Reality in the Landscapes of Diana Wynne Jones’s Hexwood and Garth Nix’s Old Kingdom Series”.

Notice from the CSFFA regarding the Aurora Awards Ballot.

Membership in the CSFFA is only 10$ and gives you the right to download a small fortune’s worth of literature! I highly recommend getting involved. Besides the joy of all that summer reading, you get to vote for the winners of the award and thereby encourage our authors.  –Cathy

Notice from the CSFFA regarding the Aurora Awards Ballot.

This email is being sent out to CSFFA account holders who have requested notices but currently do not have a paid CSFFA membership.  If you have paid and your account does not reflect that please contact me ASAP and we will look into it.  Please remember, once you have paid your account should automatically be updated.  There should be no delay.

Aurora Awards:  If you had not heard, the 2017 Aurora Awards ballot is out.
A notice and the ballot are on our website,
rds-Ballot.pdf .  Congratulations to this year’s nominees.

There are two important things to take notice of.  This year we have a special new category, Best of the Decade.  This category is only given out once every ten years.  Full details about this can be found on this year’s ballot.  The other item is that due to a lack of eligible nominations in the Best Poem/Song category there will not be an award for it this year.  To be eligible a work must receive at least 5 (five) nominations.

Voters’ Package:  The package is open to all paid account holders.  The first release of this year’s voters’ package is out.  Please note the Best of the Decade and the Fan Organizational downloads are located above the other categories on the download page.  They work the same as the others by clicking on them you will start the download process.  Please be patient and wait for each download to complete before you start the next one.

Here is a link to what is in our package:

Once you have paid for this year’s membership can go to our “Voters Package Download” page from the “Join/Nominate/Vote” menu item or use this link:

We want to thank the nominees and their publishers for their generous donation of these works.  Remember, these downloads are for CSFFA members and only CSFFA members.  We request you do not share them with others.  The voters’ package will be available to download until voting closes on September 2nd, 2017.

This year’s awards will be presented at Hal-Con in Halifax ( on the weekend of September 22-24, 2017.

Happy reading.

Clifford Samuels
Aurora Awards administrator